Hyssop | Just Be Careful!
Hyssopus officinalis Hyssop is a beautiful flowering herb that attracts pollinators. It has medicinal and culinary properties, but the oil of the plant should not be used.
Hyssop contains pinocamphones and isopinocampheol which can be toxic and carcinogenic. The use of hyssop oil as a fragrance is prohibited in the USA for this reason.
Hyssop is mainly used for indigestion and one reason may be because it works against the chemicals in the body that may play a role in ulcers called urease and a-chymotrypsin. Food-borne illness, natural food preservatives, and upset stomach
Expectorant, respiratory conditions like asthma and chronic cough.
Some research has shown that hyssop, and other members of the Lamiaceae family, may be able to destroy cancer cells, but more research needs to be done.
Other medicinal plants that may prevent or have a positive effect on cancer are Plantain, Red Clover, St John’s Wort, Turmeric, Angelica, Basil, Borage, Burdock, and Chickweed.
Anti Aging Skin Care
Hyssop is one of the medicinal plants that contain antioxidants and excessive accumulation of fat. Accumulation of fat can cause unwanted changes to the tissue structure of your skin.
Hyssop is high in polyphenols, which is a potent antioxidants.
Stress, toothaches, uterine dysfunction, urinary problems, roundworms, antibacterial, antifungal, and Hyssop may offer some relief from chronic pain conditions.
Potential Side Effects
People with epilepsy and schizophrenia should not use hyssop. The oil has been known to induce seizures. People with allergies to thyme, mint, oregano, basil, sage, rosemary, and lemon balm should avoid this medicinal plant.